No region set
Customise for: No role selected

If you choose to customise the site it will help you to find the most relevant content for your needs. You will still be able to access all content on the site.

General practice Consultant or specialist FY or training grade Hospital doctor Medical student No customisation

Medico-legal helpline

0800 716 646

Working outside your competency level

6 June 2013

Dr Richenda Tisdale, MDU medico-legal adviser

A third year student had been asked to catheterise a patient. He was unsure how to do this, so asked the patient to hold up his mobile phone showing a YouTube video of how to catheterise a patient. Although he successfully performed the procedure, the patient complained and the student called the MDU for advice.

GMC student fitness to practise guidance (paragraph 16) is very clear that students should:

  1. recognise and work within the limits of their competence and ask for help when necessary
  2. accurately represent their position or abilities
  3. make sure they are supervised appropriately for any clinical task they perform

You should be properly supervised when learning new procedures, and make sure the patient has given consent. You should certainly not feel pressured to do so if you are not competent.

Make it clear to your supervising consultant/colleague that you are willing to learn and will either watch someone undertake the procedure, or do it yourself under supervision. Don't ever ask your patient to hold up a video of how to do it.

This guidance was correct at publication on 06/06/2013. It is intended as general guidance for members only. If you are a member and need specific advice relating to your own circumstances, please contact one of our advisers.

Comments

Login to comment

Be the first to comment

We have detected you are in and some website content may have been personalised to be more relevant to you.
You can change your region setting here or at the top of the page.

change now Close