If I apologise for a mistake will I be liable for compensation?

There are no legal concerns about saying sorry for something that has happened to the patient. Section 2 of the Compensation Act 2006 says 'an apology, offer of treatment or other redress, shall not of itself amount to an admission of negligence or breach of statutory duty.'

This page was correct at publication on 14/08/2018. Any guidance is intended as general guidance for members only. If you are a member and need specific advice relating to your own circumstances, please contact one of our advisers.

You may also be interested in

FAQ

How should I deal with an amorous patient?

How should I deal with an amorous patient?

Read more
Guide

Protecting yourself from a sexual assault allegation

Sexual assault allegations are thankfully rare, but it's useful to know how to protect yourself from a misunderstanding.

Read more
Guide

NHS complaints: local investigation and resolution

Local resolution is the first stage in the NHS complaints procedure. Here's what you need to know.

Read more