If I apologise for a mistake will I be liable for compensation?

There are no legal concerns about saying sorry for something that has happened to the patient. Section 2 of the Compensation Act 2006 says 'an apology, offer of treatment or other redress, shall not of itself amount to an admission of negligence or breach of statutory duty.'

This page was correct at publication on 14/08/2018. Any guidance is intended as general guidance for members only. If you are a member and need specific advice relating to your own circumstances, please contact one of our advisers.

You may also be interested in

News

Guidance and advice for occupational health doctors

Protocols on disclosing medical reports, clearly communicated to both patients and employers, can help manage patients expectations.

Read more
News

Avoiding diagnostic delays in heart failure

Delays in diagnosis can be due to the vague and non-specific signs and symptoms that patients may present with to their GP.

Read more
News

Be alert to Lyme disease in patients

Watch out for the signs and symptoms of Lyme disease.

Read more