I do work for more than one organisation – will I need one RO for each role?

You will only have one RO, but you will be required to present supporting evidence covering every area of your practice.

Your RO will consider information from the whole of your practice when making a recommendation to the GMC.

This page was correct at publication on . Any guidance is intended as general guidance for members only. If you are a member and need specific advice relating to your own circumstances, please contact one of our advisers.

You may also be interested in

Prepare for revalidation

What is revalidation?

Revalidation is defined in the Medical Act 1983 as the 'evaluation of a medical practitioner's fitness to practise' (Section 29A, part 5). The aim of revalidation is to provide assurance that all licensed doctors are up to date and fit to practise.

Read more
Prepare for revalidation

I am changing jobs next year. Do I keep my original RO for this revalidation cycle?

Your RO will normally be the one linked to the designated body for which you are currently working, so if you change organisations, your RO will also change.

Read more