No region set
Customise for: No role selected

If you choose to customise the site it will help you to find the most relevant content for your needs. You will still be able to access all content on the site.

General practice Consultant or specialist FY or training grade Hospital doctor Medical student No customisation

Medico-legal helpline

0800 716 646

Privacy policy

What does this privacy policy do?

This privacy policy sets out what personal information about you we will or may hold, and what we will be allowed to do with it. This privacy policy applies to you, because if you deal with us (for example by applying for or renewing membership) you consent to us holding and using such information in accordance with the contents of this document.

Please read this document carefully and keep a copy for your future reference.

Who are 'we'?

The Data Controller for your Data is the Medical Defence Union Limited, which includes the Dental Defence Union (MDU/DDU). However, MDU Services Limited (MDUSL) is the nominated representative of MDU/DDU under the Data Protection Act 1998 and MDUSL will be carrying out the activities of MDU/DDU for the purposes of this privacy policy. In some circumstances other MDU/DDU affiliated companies may carry out activities on its behalf.

A number of other Permitted Users will be using your information if:

a. your membership benefits include our professional indemnity insurance policy; and/or
b. we arrange credit facilities for payment of your subscription by installments.

These Permitted Users include SCOR UK Company Limited (SCOR), International Insurance Company of Hannover Plc (Inter-Hannover) any insurers and reinsurers of such persons and Premium Credit Ltd.
References to 'we' or 'us' include such affiliates and Permitted Users.

What Data will we have?

This privacy policy covers all types of Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) (Data) which essentially covers most personal information that we hold about you as an individual.

We will hold different types of information, depending upon what is provided to us, and what activities we carry out relating to you. This may include what the Data Protection Act 1998 defines as Sensitive Personal Data, covering, for example, your health or any criminal record.

Telephone calls may be recorded and will be used for training, monitoring and other purposes as MDUSL may require from time to time.

What will we use your Data for?

Your Data will be used, held and processed for the administration of or any other purpose associated with or which flows from:

  • assessment and risk management of your application for, or renewal or continuation of, your membership of MDU/DDU;
  • administration of your membership (or application for or renewal of membership) of MDU/DDU;
  • any insurance policy issued to you by any Permitted Users;
  • provision of credit facilities in connection with payment of your subscription by installments which may include credit referencing;
  • provision of advisory, claims handling and clinical risk management services;
  • provision of other membership benefits and information relating thereto;
  • your use of our website;
  • research and statistical analysis;
  • compliance and audit;
  • training;
  • systems development and repair;
  • provision of marketing information and all related purposes (Permitted Purposes).

What will we do with your Data?

Your Data may be held by us for the duration of your membership (if applicable) and such additional period as MDU/DDU and/or MDUSL may require for the Permitted Purposes.

We will use and process the Data, share it between Permitted Users, and/or provide it to third parties as set out below as required for the Permitted Purposes.

Data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where will we get your Data from?

We will receive Data either from you when you contact us (including where you provide Data through our websites). In some circumstances, we will receive Data from third parties who provide services to us or to our members. We may also receive Data from regulatory or professional bodies, other medical or dental defence organisations or insurers, your employer or other healthcare professionals, claimants or potential claimants or their representatives.

Some parts of our website use cookies to facilitate the functioning of the website and to gather website usage statistics. Further information about the use of cookies on our website and your options in relation to them can be found at themdu.com/cookies and theddu.com/cookies

Who will we give your Data to?

We may share your Data among Permitted Users. We may also provide your Data to third parties who are contracted to provide services to us or to you relating to the Permitted Purposes or to our legal advisers, regulatory or professional bodies, the Compensation Recovery Unit and to other medical or dental defence organisations or insurers.

We will also disclose your Data where necessary in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations or codes of practice to which we are subject or in order to enforce or apply The Medical Defence Union Limited's Memorandum and Articles of Association, the terms of any insurance policy or other obligations which you owe to us or a Permitted User or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any Permitted User, its customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not pass your Data to third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

What rights do you have?

You can at any time in the future ask not to receive direct marketing or such other materials, including MDU/DDU journals and MDU/DDU publications, information about new products and services from MDUSL by writing to the MDU/DDU membership department at One Canada Square, London E14 5GS or by sending an e-mail to membership@themdu.com or membership@theddu.com. You may also update your preferences on our website at themdu.com or theddu.com.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you certain rights regarding your personal information. If you wish to exercise any of them, please write to the Company Secretary at One Canada Square, London E14 5GS.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy will be revised from time to time to reflect changes in practice, parties, technology and law. The most current version of the privacy policy, which can be reviewed at themdu.com/privacy, theddu.com/privacy or obtained by contacting the Company Secretary at One Canada Square, London E14 5GS, will be applicable to you and your Data at any time.

Website Privacy Policy

The following terms relate to our website Privacy Policy.

  1. This Privacy Statement explains our data processing practices relating to your personal data collected through this website. If you have any requests concerning your personal information (Personal Data) or any queries about this website, please contact us by email at website@themdu.com
  2. Any Personal Data we collect from the Website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.
  3. Personal Data (name, address, email address etc) is collected when you register on the site and also when you complete one of our online forms.
  4. The MDU uses Personal Data collected via the website to update our membership records, for marketing purposes (such as providing you with medico-legal updates or details of products and services that we think will be of interest to you) and for the processing of any payments made by you through this website. If you object to our processing your Personal Data in this way, you may at any time ask us to stop, either by e-mailing website@themdu.com or writing to: The MDU Marketing Department, One Canada Square, London E14 5GS. Members have the right to apply for a copy of their personal data collected via the website (for which the MDU may make a small charge) and to have any inaccuracies corrected.
  5. We will keep a record of any orders you make through the site (eg a book order). We will not retain any of your credit/debit card details however these details may be retained by third parties who we ask to process payments on our behalf.
  6. Unless otherwise stated, we will NOT pass your Personal Data to any third party for marketing purposes.
  7. The privacy statement does not apply to third party sites.

We have detected you are in and some website content may have been personalised to be more relevant to you.
You can change your region setting here or at the top of the page.

change now Close