If I apologise for a mistake will I be liable for compensation?

There are no legal concerns about saying sorry for something that has happened to the patient. Section 2 of the Compensation Act 2006 says 'an apology, offer of treatment or other redress, shall not of itself amount to an admission of negligence or breach of statutory duty.'

This page was correct at publication on 14/08/2018. Any guidance is intended as general guidance for members only. If you are a member and need specific advice relating to your own circumstances, please contact one of our advisers.

You may also be interested in

Guide

How to respond to a complaint

Writing a good response is a crucial part of successfully resolving a complaint.

Read more
Guide

Dealing with staff grievances

If a staff member comes to you with a grievance, act promptly and follow these steps.

Read more
Guide

'Good neighbour acts' and volunteering at events

Make sure you have everything you need when providing medical cover at amateur and charity sporting competitions.

Read more